Jack Prince

Jack Prince

Birthday: January 19, 1920 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: John Upchurch
Jack Prince, whose birth name was John Upchurch, was trained in singing at an early age.Prince appeared on Broadway in the 1950s in main and understudy/replacement roles in at least three musicals: "Guys and Dolls" (1950-1953), as "Nicely Nicely Johnson", "Lil' Abner" (1956-1958) as "Marryin' Sam", ... Show more »
Jack Prince, whose birth name was John Upchurch, was trained in singing at an early age.Prince appeared on Broadway in the 1950s in main and understudy/replacement roles in at least three musicals: "Guys and Dolls" (1950-1953), as "Nicely Nicely Johnson", "Lil' Abner" (1956-1958) as "Marryin' Sam", and "Destry Rides Again" (1959-1960) as Tom Destry's sidekick "Wash".It was in "Destry", in which Prince sang two songs, that he made the acquaintance of Andy Griffith, who had the title role (and who earned a Tony nomination for his performance). When "The Andy Griffith Show" started on TV in the early 1960's, Griffith asked Prince to appear in a few episodes. Prince, who first appeared in two minor roles on the show, was best-known, and is best-remembered today, for his role of Rafe Hollister". Griffith wanted Prince to have a larger role in the series, but Prince declined, feeling that it would take him away from what was then a successful singing career.Prince continued to perform in the theater and work the nightclub circuit. Not much can be found about him during the 1970s and 1980s. His last known appearance was on TNN's "Nashville Now!" in September of 1991, which was a reunion of many of "The Andy Griffith Show" cast members. Prince received a standing ovation for the two songs he sang.Prince is interred at Hillside Memorial Park in Redlands, California. Show less «
Jack Prince's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...