Jason Evers

Jason Evers

Birthday: 2 January 1922, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Herbert Evers
Height: 182 cm
Although probably best known for playing Dr. Bill Corter in the 1962 cult film The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Jason Evers (born Herb Evers in New York City in 1922) has done much more than meets the eye. He quit school to join the army during WWII, and later decided to act after seeing such Hollywood stars as John Wayne and Humphrey Bogar... Show more »
Although probably best known for playing Dr. Bill Corter in the 1962 cult film The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962), Jason Evers (born Herb Evers in New York City in 1922) has done much more than meets the eye. He quit school to join the army during WWII, and later decided to act after seeing such Hollywood stars as John Wayne and Humphrey Bogart. His first big break was in 1960 in the TV series Wrangler (1960) and he followed that with roles in Pretty Boy Floyd (1960), House of Women (1962) and another TV series, Channing (1963).His career began to decline in the 1970s. He appeared with Roddy McDowall in Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971), one of the sequels to the smash Planet of the Apes (1968), and in the made-for-TV thriller Fer-de-Lance (1974). He was a vengeful hunter out to kill a murderous grizzly bear in Claws (1977) and a biologist out to stop man-eating fish with Wayne Crawford in Barracuda (1978).He made more than 65 appearances in TV series and made-for-TV films during the 1980s, and returned to the big screen in 1990 for Basket Case 2 (1990). He died of heart failure in New York City in 2005. Show less «
Jason Evers's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...