Billy Sands

Billy Sands

Birthday: 6 January 1911, Bergen, New York, USA
Birth Name: William F. Sands
Billy Sands was born William F. Sands on January 6, 1911 in Bergen, NY, to Dana Alice (Marboys) and John F. Sands. He began his professional acting career in 1946 when he appeared on Broadway with Spencer Tracy in Robert Sherwood's "Rugged Path", but he eventually became a television character actor who appeared regularly as Pvt. Din... Show more »
Billy Sands was born William F. Sands on January 6, 1911 in Bergen, NY, to Dana Alice (Marboys) and John F. Sands. He began his professional acting career in 1946 when he appeared on Broadway with Spencer Tracy in Robert Sherwood's "Rugged Path", but he eventually became a television character actor who appeared regularly as Pvt. Dino Papparelli on The Phil Silvers Show (in 138 episodes) and as Seaman Harrison "Tinker" Bell on McHale's Navy (also in 138 episodes). Sands later guest-starred in numerous television series, such as Car 54, Where Are You?, All in the Family, Here's Lucy, Happy Days, The Odd Couple, and Webster. He also appeared in an opening scene of Rocky (1976) as a booker for the fighters. He passed away at UCLA Medical Center in Los Angeles, CA on August 27, 1984 from lung cancer at the age of 73. He was buried at Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery in Culver City, CA. Show less «
Billy Sands's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Billy Sands'S roles