Samantha Phillips

Samantha Phillips

Birthday: 25 February 1966, Savage, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Samantha Gayle Phillips
Height: 175 cm
Radio talk show host, "reality" TV host, film and TV producer, former high-fashion model, popular pin-up girl, actress and spokes model... Samantha ("Sam") Phillips is a 20 year veteran of the entertainment industry and a highly sought after radio and TV personality as the host of, "The Single Life with Sam Phillips" (... Show more »
Radio talk show host, "reality" TV host, film and TV producer, former high-fashion model, popular pin-up girl, actress and spokes model... Samantha ("Sam") Phillips is a 20 year veteran of the entertainment industry and a highly sought after radio and TV personality as the host of, "The Single Life with Sam Phillips" (2009); formerly a radio show on 97.1 FM Talk (2004-2009), now a 26 episode series airing on the premium HD cable network Mav TV (2009).Sam began her mainstream hosting career in 2001 with the breakout hit show Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus (2000), the relationship television series from Columbia Tri-Star. The show was billed as "The talk show that gets men and women to really talk!" and Sam was the co-host who would do the embarrassing demonstration, try the unknown or ask the question everyone was thinking but not saying. As the host of Xtreme Fakeovers (2005), (XFO) on PAX-TV, Sam and professional Hollywood make-up artist, Kevin Yagher transformed everyday people via prosthetics, body padding and elaborate special effects make-up (a la Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)) into a totally new person and then pulled elaborate hidden-camera pranks on their unsuspecting family family and friends (a la Punk'd (2003)). It was the everyday people practical joke show with the super bonus of Hollywood special effects.Sam's radio career began at Xtra Sports Radio on "The Big Show with Steve Mason and John Ireland" (1998), which was also simulcast on Fox Sports West II. For the past decade 97.1 FM Talk has been Sam's radio home and in that time she's hosted 19 different shows. She's widely known as the modern day Dear Abby on the radio, except Sam's the cooler, hipper, hotter version. Speaking of hot, Sam's Penthouse Magazine Centerfold for June 1993 was published in more countries than any other Pet's. At the time, Bob Guccione predicted on his editors page that Sam's issue would become a collectors edition.Sam got her experience for hosting from previous reporting, guest hosting and celebrity guest appearances on numerous shows, including a three year stint on Playboy Channel's "Sexcetera" (1998-2000), Red Eye (2007), Strictly Sex with Dr. Drew (2005), The Test (2001), CBS' The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999), FX Network, "The Howard Stern Show" (2004), "The Joan Rivers Show" (1995), "Jenny Jones" (1995),"The Maury Povich Show" (1994), "Hard Copy" (1994), "Inside Edition" (1996), "Extra" (1996), "Entertainment Tonight" (1996), and HBO. She has also been cast in a slew of music videos, including ones for ''Weird Al' Yankovic', 'Van Halen', Amy Grant, Mötley Crüe, Simply Red, Scorpions, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Koz, Iron Maiden, Jeff Foxworthy and Alice Cooper, to name a few.Sam has also hosted and emceed many public events including "ASYM's 14th, 15th, and 16th Annual Spring and Benefit Awards Show" (2006-2009), "ASYM's 2nd - 6th Annual Hollywood Live Music Showcase" (2005-2009), "The Prism Awards" (2006), "The Diversity Awards" (2005-2006), "The Singles Festival (2003), "Your Night of Stars at Edwards Air Force Base" (2001), "Wilmington's Most Wanted Charity Event" (2001), and several years of "The Best of L.A. Festival" (1998-2000). Sam co-created and hosted the popular "Improv's Red Light Comedy District" (2002-2005), and she is famous for producing all the campy, T&A "Busty Cops" films that star all her centerfold friends and have a large fan following.Her first gig as a leading lady in a motion picture came in London in 1987. Love Potion (1987) was the brainchild of Monty Python alumni Graham Chapman (writer, producer) and Julian Doyle (director). Sam enjoyed acting so she moved to Los Angeles, where she became a film veteran, having acted in over 40 movies. She has starred in Deceit (1992), Phantasm II (1988), Angel 4: Undercover (1994), Sexual Malice (1994) and Fallen Angel (1997), and has appeared in Weekend at Bernie's II (1993), Spy Hard (1996) and Rescue Me (1992), among many others. Most recently she co-starred in the N.Y. Independent Film Festival award winner Just for the Time Being (2000).Sam Phillips is widely known as a 1980s pop icon after her recent appearance in Patrick McMullan's photographic diary of the decade entitled "So 80s." She began as an international teen modeling sensation and spent a decade working with Wilhelmina Models in New York, Paris, London and Japan. She became one of the most sought-after models of the time, appearing in magazines such as "Italian Vogue", "Cosmopolitan", "Lei", "Elle", "Mademoiselle" and "Seventeen". She was featured on ad campaigns for Jordache, Esprit, Sebastian Hair Care Products, and the #1 pantyhose company in Europe, DIM Pantyhose, to name just a few. Show less «
Samantha Phillips's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Samantha Phillips'S roles