Taurean Blacque

Taurean Blacque

Birthday: 10 May 1940, Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Herbert Middleton Jr.
Height: 183 cm
Although best known for his role as "Detective Sgt. Neal Washington" on the long-running and critically acclaimed police drama Hill Street Blues (1981), Taurean Blacque remains one of the best stage actors performing today. A long-time resident of Atlanta, Georgia, he has performed in several productions at the Alliance Theatre of Atlanta... Show more »
Although best known for his role as "Detective Sgt. Neal Washington" on the long-running and critically acclaimed police drama Hill Street Blues (1981), Taurean Blacque remains one of the best stage actors performing today. A long-time resident of Atlanta, Georgia, he has performed in several productions at the Alliance Theatre of Atlanta. Among his notable performances have been in the James Baldwin play "The Amen Corner" opposite Carol Mitchell-leon, Elizabeth Omilami and Crystal R. Fox; and as "Shealy" in the August Wilson play "Jitney" opposite such notables as John Lawhorn, John Beasley, Anthony Chisholm and Charles Canada. Both productions were directed by then-Alliance Artistic Director Kenny Leon. Noted for his involvement in the community as well, Blacque, who has two adult biological sons, adopted nine children in the late 1980s. A deeply spiritual man, he adopted the name "Taurean" from his astrological sign of "Taurus" and the name "Blacque" from his race. Show less «
Taurean Blacque's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Taurean Blacque'S roles